HomeNewsList of the winners in the New Patriotic Party's Npp parliamentary primaries

List of the winners in the New Patriotic Party’s Npp parliamentary primaries

The governing New Patriotic Party (NPP) recently undertook a crucial step towards the 2024 general election by holding parliamentary candidate elections in constituencies without current members of parliament, termed as orphan constituencies. With 111 constituencies across the 16 regions witnessing a competitive showdown among 321 aspirants, the dynamics of these elections unfolded in unique ways.

Understanding the Delegate Dynamics

The backbone of these elections lay in the diverse group of delegates, comprising polling station and constituency executives, electoral area coordinators, Council of Elders, Council of patrons, founder members (if any), and existing MPs (if any). This eclectic mix set the stage for a fascinating electoral process.

Certainly! Here are some key election results from the New Patriotic Party (NPP) parliamentary candidate elections held recently:

Greater Accra Region

Ashaiman Constituency:

  • Justice King Essiel: 849 votes (Winner)
  • Thomas Abongo: 97 votes
  • Labaran Yakubu Barry: 514 votes

Shai Osudoku Constituency:

  • Benjamin Nagne: 283 votes (Winner)
  • Jonas Opata: 180 votes
  • Awatey Kwesi Noah: 148 votes
  • Archibald Tawiah: 64 votes

Ledzokuku Constituency:

  • Dr. Benard Okoe Boye: 901 votes (Winner)
  • Collin Nii Ashittey Ollennu: 357 votes
  • Clifford Martey Korley: 180 votes
  • Ibrahim Sowa Adjei: 199 votes

Ablekuma Central Constituency:

  • Ebenezer Gilbert Nii Narh Nartey: 441 votes
  • Collins Amoah: 493 votes
  • Lawrence Anyetei Adjei: 11 votes
  • Jefferson Kwamina Sackey: 539 votes (Winner)

Ablekuma South Constituency:

  • Samuel Iartey: 559 votes (Winner)
  • Rita Akweley Adotey: 379 votes

Kpone Katamanso Constituency:

  • Samuel Okoe Amanquah (MCE): 454 votes
  • William Ofosu Asante: 709 votes (Winner)

Adentan Constituency:

  • Akosua Manu (Dep CEO NYA): 809 votes (Winner)
  • Kwasi Obeng Fosu aka Baba Taufic: 649 votes
  • Winfred Obimpeh Nartey aka OB Nartey: 18 votes

Okaikoi North Constituency:

  • Ken Korachie: 27 votes
  • Prince Owusu: 6 votes
  • Afua Akoto: 228 votes
  • Kofi Nyarko: 105 votes
  • Fuseini: 114 votes
  • Nana Ama Dokua: 341 votes (Winner)

Klottey Korle Constituency:

  • Nii Nortey: 838 votes (Winner)
  • Harold Quarty: 116 votes
  • Rexford Ansah: 94 votes

Central Region

Komenda-Edina-Eguafo-Abirem Constituency:

  • Percy Dennis: 429 votes (Winner)
  • Sam Dentu: 268 votes
  • Ebenezer Agyemang Kesse: 274 votes

Cape Coast South Constituency:

  • Ernest Arthur: 290 votes (Winner)
  • James Watemberg: 9 votes
  • Sarah Afful: 279 votes

Cape Coast North Constituency:

  • Horace Ekow Ewusi: 348 votes (Winner)
  • Barbara Asher Ayisi: 24 votes
  • Lawrence Ampiah: 230 votes

Agona East Constituency:

  • Hannah Asamoah: 396 votes (Winner)
  • Prince Yaw Essah: 259 votes

Awutu Senya West Constituency:

  • Eugene Arhin: 862 votes (Winner)
  • Amos Kofi Opei Okai: 119 votes

Volta Region

Keta Constituency:

  • William Ofosu Asante: (Winner)

Akatsi South Constituency:

  • (Results not provided)

These are just a few highlights, and the elections covered multiple regions and constituencies. For more detailed results, please refer to official sources or the NPP website.

More stories can be found on news360gh.com

RELATED ARTICLES
- Advertisment -

Most Popular

Recent Comments