WASSCE Timetable 2024

2024 WASSCE Timetable

DATE PAPER CODE SUBJECT DURATION TIME (GMT)
Monday, 31st July, 2023 to

Friday, 18th August, 2023 (1st , 2nd and 3rd Project Options)

SC7073

SC7083

SC7103

SC7113

SC7123

SC7133

SC7143

SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)

Ceramics 3 (Project Work)

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)

Textiles 3 (Project Work)

6 hours per day for 5 days per each paper Date and time per paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 7th August, 2023 SC7023

 

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session 1 hour 14:00 pm – 15:00 pm .
Monday, 14th August, 2023 to

Tuesday 22nd August, 2023

SC3013

SC3043

SC7013

SC7023

SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)

French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

15 minutes

40 minutes

2 hours 30 minutes

3 hours

30 minutes

Date and time per each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Monday, 21st August, 2023 SC6053

SC6053

Electronics 3 (Practical)

Electronics 3 (Practical)

3 hours

3 hours

08:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:00 pm. – 15:00 pm . (2nd Set)

SC5143

SC5143

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 13:00 am. (2nd Set)

SC5153

SC5153

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 13:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC5133

SC5133

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 13:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC5163

SC5163

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 13:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC7132

SC7131

Picture Making 2 (Essay)

Picture Making 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

15:00 pm. – 15:50 pm.

Tuesday, 22nd August, 2023 SC6073

SC6073

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

Metalwork 3 (Practical)

3 hours 10mins

3 hours10mins

08:30 am. – 11:40 am. (1st Set)

12:00 pm. – 15:10 pm. (2nd Set)

SC5073

SC5073

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

General Agriculture 3 (Practical)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 13:00 pm. (2ndSet)

SC7072

SC7071

Basketry 2 (Essay)

Basketry 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

15:00 pm. – 15:50 pm.

Wednesday, 23rd August, 2023 SC3023/A

SC3023/A

English Language 3 (Oral)

English Language 3 (Oral)

45mins

45mins

08:30 am. – 09:15 am. (1st Set)

09:40 am. – 10:25 am. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 24th August, 2023 SC6233

SC6233

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 3 (Practical)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1stSet)

11:00 am. – 13:00 pm. (2ndSet)

Friday, 25th August, 2023 SC6033

SC6033

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 13:00 pm. (2ndSet)

SC7082

SC7081

Ceramics 2 (Essay)

Ceramics 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

15:00 pm. – 15:50 pm.

Monday, 28th August, 2023 SC2142 SC2141 Social Studies 2 (Essay)

Social Studies 1 (Objective)

3 hours 50mins 08:30 am. – 11:30 am.

14:00 pm. – 14.50 pm.

 

Tuesday, 29th August, 2023

SC7142

SC7141

Sculpture 2 (Essay)

Sculpture 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:20 am.

SC7022

SC7021

Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)

Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)

1 hour 15mins

1 hour

13:00 pm. – 14:15 pm.

14:15 pm. – 15:15 pm.

SC1042

SC1041

Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)

Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)

2 hours 30mins

1 hour

08:30 am. – 11:00 am.

11:00 am. – 12:pm.

SC5152

SC5151

Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)

Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC5162

SC5161

Forestry 2 (Essay)

Forestry 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC5142

SC5141

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)

Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC5132

SC5131

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)

Animal Husbandry (Alternative A) 1(Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC6083 Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing) 2 hours 45mins 13:00 pm. – 15:45 pm.
SC2072

SC2071

History 2 (Essay)

History 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

15:00 pm. – 16:00 pm.

Wednesday, 30th August, 2023 SC7093 General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting) 3 hours. 08:30 am. – 11:30 am.
SC5123/A

SC5123/A

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2 hours 45mins

2 hours 45mins

08:30 am. – 11:15 am. (1st Set)

11:40 am. – 14:25 pm. (2nd Set)

Thursday, 31st August, 2023 SC7102

SC7101

Graphic Design 2 (Essay)

Graphic Design 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 pm. – 11:20 pm.

SC5072

SC5071

General Agriculture 2 (Essay)

General Agriculture 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 pm.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC7042

SC7041

Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)

Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC6082

SC6081

Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)

Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)

1 hour 45mins

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:15 am.

10:15 am. – 11:15 am.

SC7043 Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) 1 hour 14:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.
SC3012

SC3011

Arabic 2 (Essay)

Arabic 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

15:00 pm. – 15:50 pm.

Friday, 1st September, 2023 SC5042

SC5041

Biology 2 (Essay)

Biology 1 (Objective)

1 hour 40mins

50mins

08:30 am. – 10:10 am.

10:10 am. – 11:00 am.

SC6043 Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay) 2 hours 30mins 08:30 am. – 11:00 am.
SC1052

SC1051

Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)

Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC7053 Music 3A (Aural) 45mins 13:00 pm. – 13:45 pm.
Monday, 4th September, 2023 SC2052

SC2051

Government 2 (Essay)

Government 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC6013

SC6013

Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) Applied Electricity 3 (Practical) 3 hours

3 hours

08:30 am. – 11:30 am. (1st Set)

12:00 am. – 15:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC7122

SC7121

Leatherwork 2 (Essay)

Leatherwork 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

15:00 hours. – 15:50 pm.

Tuesday, 5th September, 2023 SC1022

SC1021

Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)

Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)

2 hours 10mins

50mins

08:30 am. – 10:40 am.

10:40 am. – 11:30 am.

SC4012 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay) 2 hours 30mins 08:30 am. – 11:00 am.
SC4011 Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective) 1 hour 30mins 14:30 pm. – 16:00 pm.
Wednesday, 6th September, 2023 SC5053/A

SC5053/A

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 13:00 am. (2nd Set)

SC3161

SC3171

SC3181

SC3191

SC3201

SC3211

SC3221

SC3231

SC3241

SC3251

SC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Fante (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Gonja (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 1 (Essay)

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 1 (Essay)

3 hours

3 hours

3 hours

3 hours

3 hours

3 hours

3 hours

3 hours

3 hours

3 hours

3 hours

08:30 am. – 11:30 am.

08:30 am. – 11:30 am.

08:30 am. – 11:30 am.

08:30 am. – 11:30 am.
08:30 am. – 11:30 am.
08:30 am. – 11:30 am.
08:30 am. – 11:30 am.
08:30 am. – 11:30 am.
08:30 am. – 11:30 am.
08:30 am. – 11:30 am.
08:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC7152

SC7151

Textiles 2 (Essay)

Textiles 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

15:00 pm. – 15:50 pm.

SC3162

SC3172

SC3182

SC3192

SC3202

SC3212

SC3222

SC3232

SC3242

SC3252

SC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

2 hours 30mins

13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
13:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
Thursday, 7th September, 2023 SC3022

SC3021

English Language 2(Essay)

English Language 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

Friday, 8th September, 2023 SC5053/B

SC5053/B

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 13:00 am. (2nd Set)

SC6042

SC6041

Building Construction 2 (Essay)

Building Construction 1 (Objective)

1 hour 45mins 13:00 am. – 14:00 am.

14:00 am. – 14:45 am.

SC7052

SC7051

Music 2 (Essay)

Music 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

13:00 am. – 15:00 am.

15:00 am. – 16:00 am.

Monday, 11th September, 2023 SC7094 General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design) 3 hours. 08:30 am. – 11:30 am.
SC6032

SC6031

Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)

Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)

1 hour 30mins

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:00 am.

10:00 am. – 11:00 am.

SC1012

SC1011

Business Management 2 (Essay)

Business Management 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC5122

SC5121

Physics 2 (Essay)

Physics 1 (Objective)

1 hour 30mins

1 hour 15mins

13:00 pm. – 14:30 pm.

14:30 pm. – 15:45 pm.

Tuesday, 12th September, 2023 SC3042

SC3041

French 2 (Essay)

French 1 (Objective)

1 hour 15mins

1 hour

08:30 am. – 09:45 am.

09:45 am. – 10:45 am.

SC6232

SC6231

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)

Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 1 (Objective)

1 hour

1 hour

13:00 pm. – 14:00 pm.

14:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

Wednesday, 13th September, 2023 SC5043/A

SC5043/A

Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A) 2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. – 13:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC6092

SC6091

Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design) Woodwork 1 (Objective) 2 hours 20mins

40mins

14:00 pm. – 16:20 pm.

16:20 pm. – 17:00 pm.

Thursday, 14th September, 2023 SC4022

SC4021

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)

General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)

2 hours 30mins

1 hour 30mins

08:30 am. – 11:00 am.

14:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.

Friday, 15th September, 2023 SC1071

SC1071

Typewriting

Typewriting

2 hours 40mins

2 hours 40mins

08:30 am. – 11:10 am. (1st Set)

11:30 am. – 14:10 pm. (2nd Set)

SC5123/B

SC5123/B

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)

2 hours 45mins

2 hours 45mins

08:30 am. – 11:15 am. (1st Set)

11:45 am. – 14:30 pm. (2nd Set)

SC7092

SC7091

General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)

General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)

1 hour 30mins

50mins

13:00 pm. – 14:30 pm.

14:30 pm. – 15:20 pm.

SC6072

SC6071

Metalwork 2 (Essay)

Metalwork 1 (Objective)

1 hour 30mins

1 hour

13:00 pm. – 14:30 pm.

14:30 pm. – 15:30 pm.

Monday, 18th September, 2023 SC5172

SC5171

Integrated Science 2 (Essay)

Integrated Science 1 (Objective)

1 hour 30mins

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:00 am.

10:00 am. – 11:00 am.

SC5173 Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work) 2 hours 13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.
Tuesday, 19th September, 2023 SC5053/C

SC5053/C

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

2 hours

2 hours

08:30 am. – 10:30 am. (1st Set)

11:00 am. –13:00 pm. (2nd Set)

SC2032

SC2031

Economics 2 (Essay)

Economics 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

15:00 pm. – 16:00 pm.

SC6012

SC6011

Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)

Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)

1 hour

1 hour

13:00 pm. – 14:00 pm.

14:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

Wednesday, 20th September, 2023 SC2042

SC2041

Geography 2 (Essay)

Geography 1(Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 pm. – 11:30 pm.

SC2043 Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography) 1 hour 50mins 13:00 pm. – 14:50 pm.
SC7012 Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay) 1 hours 30mins 14:00 pm. – 15:30 pm.
SC7011 Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective) 1 hour 15:30 pm. – 16:30 pm.
Thursday, 21st September, 2023
 

Friday, 22nd September, 2023

 

SC2022

SC2021

Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)

Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

08:30 am. – 10:30 pm.

10:30 am. – 11:30 am.

SC2082

SC2081

Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)

Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:20 am.

SC2152

SC2151

West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)

West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)

2 hours 10mins

50mins

08:30 am. – 10:40 am.

10:40 am. – 11:30 am.

SC5052

SC5051

Chemistry 2 (Essay)

Chemistry 1 (Objective)

2 hours

1 hour

13:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

15:00 pm. – 16:00 pm.

Monday, 25th September, 2023 SC2102

SC2101

Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)

Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)

1 hour 15mins

1 hour

08:30 am. – 09:45 am.

09:45 am. – 10:45 am.

SC5123/C

SC5123/C

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)

2 hours 45mins

2 hours 45mins

08:30 am. – 11:15 am. (1st Set)

11:40 am. – 14:25 pm. (2ndSet)

SC6052

SC6051

Electronics 2 (Essay)

Electronics 1 (Objective)

1 hour

1 hour

13:00 pm. – 14:00 pm.

14:00 pm. – 15:00 pm.

Tuesday, 26th September, 2023 SC2103 Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry) 2 hours 30mins 08:30 am. – 11:00 am.
SC7112

SC7111

Jewellery 2 (Essay)

Jewellery 1 (Objective)

2 hours 50mins 08:30 am. – 10:30 am.

10:30 am. – 11:20 am.

SC6093

SC6093

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

Woodwork 3 (Practical)

3 hours

3 hours

08:30 am. – 11:30 pm. (1st Set)

12:00 pm. – 15:00 pm. (2nd Set)

 

here are some resources you can check:

Related Posts

2024 NSMQ Regional Balloting Kicks Off!

The race to become Ghana’s next National Science and Maths Quiz (NSMQ) champion is officially underway! Regional Balloting Dates Announced The NSMQ organizers, Primetime, have announced the schedule for the…

Study In Australia: ECU Western Australian Premier’s University Scholarships 2024-25

Studying abroad is an incredible opportunity, and Australia is a top destination for many international students. Among its many prestigious universities, Edith Cowan University (ECU) stands out with its recently…

You Missed

Lil Win Involved in Car Accident

Lil Win Involved in Car Accident

Applying for a Belgium Student Visa in 2024

Applying for a Belgium Student Visa in 2024

Ghana National Association of Teachers Seeks Internal Auditor

Ghana National Association of Teachers Seeks Internal Auditor

Ghana National Association of Teachers Seeks Accounts Officers

Fully Funded Government Scholarships in 2024 with direct application links

Fully Funded Government Scholarships in 2024 with direct application links

Luxembourg Work Visa Process for Third Country Nationals (2024)

Luxembourg Work Visa Process for Third Country Nationals (2024)